Work Visas

Here are many types of work visas. Some are for short periods, of 1 to 3 years in duration, and are called temporary. Other visas are more permanent and even offer the benefits of becoming a resident. These are called resident visas.

To make it easier to determine which is best for you – and how to begin the application process – we've compiled two simple paths:

If you already know which visa you want, and simply want more information about that visa, click here.

If you are unsure about which visa is best for you, a brief description follows:

Temporary work visas:

This visa is ideal for short term opportunities or as a starting point to experience life in New Zealand.

Temporary (1 to 3 years) work visa opportunities

There are work visa categories in New Zealand that are called temporary – and which may be granted for 1 to 3 years:

  1. Working Holiday Visa
  2. Essential Skills
  3. Silver Fern Job Search visa
  4. Silver Fern Practical Experience visa

Work to Residence visas:

Special categories to experience life in New Zealand where you start qualifying for residency from day one, so you can either stay for a short time or apply to stay for as long as you like.

Work to Residence visas allow you to stay in New Zealand for up to 30 months.

This visa is great for two different purposes:

  • If you are unsure how long you will stay but want the option to apply for a resident visa at a later date.
  • If you do not yet qualify for a resident visa but want work experience in New Zealand to help your resident visa application.

Then, with approval, while you are working you can apply for a resident visa.

  1. Talent (Accredited Employers)
  2. Long Term Skills Shortage List
  3. Talent (Arts, Culture and Sports)

Resident visas:

For those who want to make New Zealand your permanent home.

  1. Skilled Migrant: Based on points for skills, experience and other factors pertinent to New Zealand's economic needs
  2. Entrepreneur: For those who can demonstrate that they have successfully set up and operated a business in New Zealand
  3. Entrepreneur Plus: For those who have invested at least NZ$0.5 million to successfully set up and operate a business in New Zealand
  4. Investor: For those interested in investing a minimum of NZ$1.5 million in New Zealand
  5. Investor Plus: For those interested in investing a minimum of NZ$10 million in New Zealand.

To learn more about Essential Skills in Demand Lists: Long Term Skills Shortage List and Immediate Skill Shortage List

Source: Immigration New Zealand