Visitor Visas

If you are from a visa waiver country, you will not need a Visitor Visa prior to arriving in New Zealand. To determine if you are from a visa waiver country, click here to review list of visa waiver countries.

If you do require a Visitor Visa, follow these two simple steps:

1. Complete the Application for Visiting New Zealand

If you are applying for a Visitor Visa on the basis of your partnership with someone living either temporarily or permanently in New Zealand, your partner must complete a Form for partners along with the correct fee.

2. Lodge your application at the correct office, click here to find the nearest office in your region.

If you are overseas, your application must be made and approved before you travel to New Zealand.

Have a look at the official tourism site for more in-depth information on New Zealand as a travel destination. And for other maps about New Zealand, have a look here.

Source: Immigration New Zealand