Student Visas

If you are a student and looking to pursue your education and your horizons, come and study in New Zealand.

For a semester, a year, or even longer, you will enjoy and will have amazing experiences. Along with gaining world class qualifications, you will also have some of the best times of your life – whether you are heading out for a night on the town or heading off a bridge by bungee. Plus you will get to hang out with some of the friendliest – and funniest - people in the world.

For students, New Zealand offers the familiarity of life in an English-speaking, modern democracy. Education is based on the prestigious British system. Generally, the universities offer small class sizes for personalized, top quality courses.

Add New Zealand's famous scenic beauty, the relaxed lifestyle and the fresh outlook and ideas that thrive in New Zealand, and you will see why so many students choose to come to New Zealand to complete or further their education every year.

As a student, you have several choices of visa, once you have a written offer of enrollment from a qualified educational provider.

Before you make your application, ensure you have:

  • A written offer of a full-time place on a New Zealand course that's approved by the NZQA. (Most New Zealand education providers are familiar with this process and will give you the appropriate form to submit with your application.)
  • Evidence that you can cover your living costs while you're in New Zealand.

For courses less than nine months you will need access to:

  • NZ$1,000 for each month of your stay OR
  • NZ$400 for each month if your accommodation is already paid (you'll need evidence of pre-paid accommodation) OR
  • a letter from your education provider saying that your accommodation and other living costs are included in the course costs you've already paid.

For courses of more than nine months you'll need access to:

  • NZ$10,000 per year (Evidence of funds can be bank drafts, bank statements with your name on it or letters of credit)
  • A pre-paid return ticket back to your country or additional funds to buy a ticket
  • Payment of all fees for the course you will be taking
  • A passport that's valid for at least 3 months after the date you plan to leave New Zealand
  • A Medical and Chest X-ray Certificate if you're staying in New Zealand for more than 12 months, and a police certificate if you plan to be here for more than 2 years.

Soure: Immigration New Zealand