Returning Resident

You may be ready to go for a holiday overseas; or maybe you need to travel to see friends and family? If so, you need to make sure the travel conditions of your resident visa are up to date.

Travel conditions are the conditions of your resident visa which allow you to re-enter New Zealand as a resident. Resident visas are usually issued with travel conditions for two years.

Holders of residence permits and returning resident's visas

Holders of residence permits and returning resident's visas (RRVs) granted under the Immigration Act 1987 are deemed to hold resident visas or permanent resident visas under the Immigration Act 2009. If this applies to you, you do not need to do anything to update your status.

If your passport contains an indefinite RRV

Your indefinite RRV is deemed to be a permanent resident visa. When it is time to transfer your residence status into a new passport, the new label will be a permanent resident visa.

If your passport contains an RRV with an expiry date

You are deemed to have a resident visa with travel conditions that expire on the date specified on your RRV. You will need to apply for a variation of travel conditions or a permanent resident visa rather than a new RRV if you want to travel outside New Zealand beyond this date.

If your passport contains a residence permit and no valid RRV

You are deemed to hold a resident visa with no travel conditions. If you wish to travel, you will need to apply for a variation of travel conditions or a permanent resident visa rather than a new RRV.

If you are outside New Zealand and you hold an RRV past its expiry date

In this situation, your residence status is has expired. You may apply for a second or subsequent resident visa if you wish to return to New Zealand as a resident.

Source: Immigration New Zealand