Family Migration

The Family Stream seeks to reunite Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents and eligible New Zealand citizens with their close family members.There are a number of migration options for fiancés, partners, children, parents and other family members of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens.

Partner Category Visa Options - If you are outside Australia

Partners and fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia. Partners and fiancés include:

  • people intending to get married (fiancés)
  • married (de jure) partners
  • de facto partners (including those in a same sex relationship).

Partner Visa: Offshore Temporary and Permanent (Subclasses 309 and 100)

For people from overseas to enter and stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the relationship is ongoing, a permanent visa may be granted.

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300)

For people from overseas to enter Australia, marry their fiancé, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. Once married, holders of this visa can then apply to remain permanently in Australia.

Humanitarian Program – Split Family Provisions

For the partners of people granted any permanent humanitarian visa (including Protection and Resolution of Status visas) in the last five years. Partners declared at the time of application may be eligible for entry to Australia through the offshore Humanitarian Program.

Click here for more: Partner Category Visa Options - outside Australia

Partner Category Visa Options - If you are in Australia

Partners and fiancés of Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens may apply to enter and/or remain permanently in Australia and include:

  • people intending to get married (fiancés)
  • married (de jure) partners
  • de facto partners (including those in a same-sex relationship).

Partner temporary visa (subclass 820) and permanent visa (subclass 801)

For people to stay in Australia with their partner, who must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. If two years after you apply the spousal relationship is ongoing, a permanent visa may be granted.

Parent Visa Options - If you are in Australia

Aged parent visas

These visas are for parents whose age is equivalent to a person who is eligible for an Australian Age pension.

An aged parent making a parent visa application will not immediately be entitled to an Age pension after being granted a permanent visa. All new Australian permanent residents must wait 10 years before being eligible to receive the Age pension (unless there is a reciprocal agreement with another country that pays you a pension) or Disability pension.

Click here for more: Parent Visa Options - in Australia

Parent Visa Options - If you are outside Australia

Parent (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 103)

A permanent visa for parents who have children living in Australia.

Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 143)

A permanent visa for parents with children living in Australia. This visa costs more than the Parent visa but is generally processed faster.

Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 173)

This is a temporary visa valid for two years. If you hold this visa you can then apply for the permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

Contributory Parent (Migrant) Visa (from Subclass 173 to Subclass 143)

This visa is for holders of a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173), who want to apply for a permanent Contributory Parent visa (subclass 143).

Humanitarian Program – Split Family Provisions

Children in Australia who are under the age of 18 and have been granted any permanent humanitarian visa (including Protection and Resolution of Status visas) in the last five years may be eligible to propose their parents for entry to Australia through the offshore Humanitarian Program.

Click here for more: Parent Visa Options - outside Australia

If the child is in Australia

Child (Permanent) (Subclass 802)

For children from overseas who are children or stepchildren of, an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Orphan Relative (Permanent) (Subclass 837)

For children from overseas whose parents are deceased, permanently incapacitated, or whose whereabouts are unknown.

Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445)

For children whose parent holds a temporary partner visa and is in the process of obtaining a permanent partner visa.

Click here for more: If the child is in Australia

If the child is outside Australia

Child (Permanent) (Subclass 101)

For children from overseas who are the child or stepchild of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Orphan Relative (Permanent) (Subclass 117)

For children from overseas whose parents are deceased, permanently incapacitated, or whose whereabouts are unknown and who have an eligible sponsor.

Adoption (Permanent) (Subclass 102)

For children from overseas who have been or about to be adopted by an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent visa, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Important: If the child was adopted before the parent became an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent visa, or an eligible New Zealand citizen they cannot apply for this visa. They must apply for a Child visa (subclass 101)

Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445)

For children whose parent holds a temporary partner visa and is in the process of obtaining a permanent partner visa.

Humanitarian Program – Split Family Provisions

For the dependent children of people granted any permanent humanitarian visa (including Protection and Resolution of Status visas) in the last five years. Dependent children declared at the time of application may be eligible for entry to Australia through the offshore Humanitarian Program.

Click here fore more: If the child is outside Australia