Commencement of second Work and Holiday visa initiative

From 19 November 2016, Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462) holders who undertake three months work in northern Australia in tourism and hospitality or agriculture, forestry and fishing will acquire eligibility for a second Work and Holiday visa. This work needs to have been undertaken after 18 November 2016.

Work and Holiday visa holders could previously only hold one of these visas in their lifetime. The second Work and Holiday visa initiative will provide an incentive for young people holding a first Work and Holiday visa to visit and work in northern Australia.

Work and Holiday visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

Requirements

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • don't have a dependent child with you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from:
    • Argentina
    • Bangladesh
    • Chile
    • China, People's Republic of
    • Indonesia
    • Israel
    • Malaysia
    • Poland
    • Portugal
    • Slovak Republic
    • Slovenia
    • Spain
    • Thailand
    • Turkey
    • USA
    • Uruguay

    Source: Department of Immigration and Border Protection-Australia